Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how juvia.me (the “Site” the "App" or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site or App.

Contact

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@juvia.me or by mail using the details provided below:

Ateria Health Limited, The Royal Institution Of Great Britain, 21 Albemarle Street, London W1S 4BS, United Kingdom

Ateria Health Australia Pty Ltd Level 6, 99 William Street, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

  • Device information
    • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimise our Site.
    • Source of collection: collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, Hotjar elements or pixels.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, Google and Hotjar.
    • Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Order information
    • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
    • Source of collection: collected from you.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify and delivery partner Zendbox.
    • Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including Apple Pay or PayPal details, credit card numbers, email address, and phone number).
  • Customer support information
    • Purpose of collection: to provide relevant help and support. 
    • Source of collection: contact form, instant chat function and progress tracking on app
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with internal team and third party agencies.
    • Personal Information collected:  name, email address, issue/question raised, progress and tracking information on app.
    • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
    • Source of collection: collected from you.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfil our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Marketing Communications

Where you have given permission to do so, we may use your personal information to send marketing information to you. You have the right to unsubscribe to these communications at any time.

Where you have given permission to use your data, we may:

  • Contact you via email or SMS with marketing information about news and exciting offers, relating to our products.
  • Contact you via post with marketing information about news and exciting offers, relating to our products.
  • Contact you to reconfirm your marketing preferences from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from our email newsletters by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any email or SMS you receive from us.

All customers who have purchased our products will receive a welcome email and SMS flow, if they left their details. This is to make sure that they're taking JUVIA properly and to give them more information about their journey. If they haven't opted into marketing, they will not receive regular newsletters and the welcome flow will be the only flow they will receive.

You can unsubscribe from any postal communications by emailing info@juvia.me

Please send any other requests in respect of personal data to info@juvia.me

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.

Your rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above.

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimise your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name

Function

Duration

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

2y

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

24h

_shopify_country

Used in connection with checkout.

session

_shopify_m

Used for managing customer privacy settings.

1y

_shopify_tm

Used for managing customer privacy settings.

30min

_shopify_tw

Used for managing customer privacy settings.

2w

_storefront_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

1min

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

1y

c

Used in connection with checkout.

1y

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

2w

cart_currency

Used in connection with shopping cart.

2w

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

2w

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

2w

cart_ver

Used in connection with shopping cart.

2w

checkout

Used in connection with checkout.

4w

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

1y

dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart

Used in connection with checkout.

30min

hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout

Used in connection with checkout.

session

keep_alive

Used in connection with buyer localization.

2w

master_device_id

Used in connection with merchant login.

2y

previous_step

Used in connection with checkout.

1y

remember_me

Used in connection with checkout.

1y

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

20y

shopify_pay

Used in connection with checkout.

1y

shopify_pay_redirect

Used in connection with checkout.

30 minutes, 3w or 1y depending on value

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

2y

tracked_start_checkout

Used in connection with checkout.

1y

checkout_one_experiment

Used in connection with checkout.

session

 

Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

Duration

_landing_page

Track landing pages.

2w

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages.

2w

_s

Shopify analytics.

30min

_shopify_d

Shopify analytics.

session

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

30min

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

30min

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

30min

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

1y

_y

Shopify analytics.

1y

_shopify_evids

Shopify analytics.

session

_shopify_ga

Shopify and Google Analytics.

session

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Complaints

As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]

Last updated: August 2022

📆 Skip/cancel subscription at any time 🙌 Money-back guarantee on subscriptions 📦 Free tracked shipping